Summer 2010 So far…..

Since the ‘serious’ rowing ended there has been some even fiercer pot and cap hunting going on.

Here is a roundup of the Summer 2010 Vesta wins so far:

  • Jamie Wooller won Novice Singles at Richmond Regatta
  • Bevan Goulden, Laurence Manning, Nick Nevelling, Harry Bond, Alister Campbell, Chris Clements, Chris Burnell and Jamie Wooller, coxed by Sophy Fuchs won Intermediate 2 Eights at Kingston Regatta
  • Jamie Halliday won Senior Coxless Pairs as part of a Vesta/Burton Leander composite at Burton Regatta
  • Lara Brock and Vics Mcleod-Moore won Intermediate 3 Doubles at Molesey Regatta
  • Hilary Blandy won Novice Singles at Molesey Regatta
  • Alister Campbell and Laurence Manning won Elite Coxless Pairs and Intermediate 1 Coxless Pairs at Henley Town & Visitors Regatta
  • Kitty Lowings, Vics Mcleod-Moore, Kat Hedges and Kate Tilbury won Intermediate 2 Quadruple Sculls as a Vesta/Mortlake composite at Henley Town & Visitors Regatta
  • Kat Hedges won Masters B Quadruple Sculls as part of a Vesta/Eton Excelsior Composite at Maidenhead Regatta

More wins to follow at Peterborough and Oxford City I’m sure…!

hilary

Oops, they did it again!

hwrmedal
I am absolutely thrilled to report our senior women won the GP Jefferies Cup, the senior eights event at Henley Women’s Regatta beating Newcastle University by 3 1/2 lengths into second place in a fantastic performance yesterday afternoon. Our winners had previously beaten Queens University Belfast, University College Dublin, and Nereus (Netherlands) in the heats, and took no prisoners as they laid down an excellent time of 4 minutes 53 seconds in the final.

The winning crew were (B-S): Rahma Barclay, Alex Johnson, Kat Hedges, Vicky Williams, Lara Brock, Vics McLeod-More, Charlie Dempster, Emily Trant and Julia Hedley (coxswain), and are very ably coached by Matt Gilliver, James Parris and Paul Fitzwilliam. This is an incredible achievement, rewarding our girls and coaches for their huge amount of effort, patience, tenacity and humour over the past nine months.

Earlier in the weekend, Vesta was very well represented in the quarter finals of the Intermediate Club eights with our club crew losing by two lengths to the eventual winners, Thames Rowing Club, our lightweight coxless four losing to Marlow Rowing Club, and Ailsa Tremayne losing to London Rowing Club in the elite singles.

A Vesta Senior Women’s crew will now attempt to qualify for the Remenham Challenge Cup this Friday at Henley Royal Regatta, please come and support them along with the Vesta Senior Men’s Wyfold ‘B’ Entry

Vesta Women Dominant Yet Again

In the last dash towards Henley Women’s Regatta, the Vesta Women’s squad proved yet again why they’re the crews to fear this year, making four finals at Reading Amateur Regatta, and winning two.

Having destroyed the cream of British rowing at Met the previous week, the women’s Senior Eight turned their sights on the US. Following their string of recent wins, the girls were racing the elite American crews , St Joseph’s and Drexel, and proved that they have the power to stay cool under fire – rowing through from half a length down to win the final from Drexel by a foot.

Vesta 2, Americans nil – that’s how it’s done, Capello.

In the final of the women’s IM1 coxless 4, the Mighty Lighties (Tamsin Bernard, Pamela Brent, Freya Johnstone and Holly de Gay) cruised to a comfortable 3 length victory over Putney Town, demonstrating that sharp technical focus is more than a match for brute strength. The win so excited coach Matt Gilliver that he threw himself off his own bike and was removed from the regatta to have his leg stitched up.

The women’s intermediate eight made the finals of IM2, but were beaten by the more experienced Thames crew, while Ailsa Tremayne sculled through three rounds of the IM1x but was beaten at last by MAA.

Less than a week to go… be afraid, HWR, the Vesta women are on their way!

Reading S8

L-R: Vicky Williams, Alex Johnson, Kat Hedges, Lara Brock, Rahma Barclay, Vics Mcleod-More, Julia Hedley (cox), Charlie Dempster & Emily Trant

lighties and our coaches (2)

L-R: Matt Gilliver, Holly De Gay, Tamsin Bernard, Pamela Brent, Freya Johnstone, Paul Fitzwilliam & James Parris

Double Parked Met Medals! Boom!

Success breeds success, and in this case, highly sought after medals from The Metropolitan Regatta.

The Vesta Women continue to dominate at the business end of women’s club level rowing, this time winning Women’s IM1 Eights on the Saturday and Women’s Senior Eights on the Sunday.

Can anyone halt their victory strewn rampage towards Henley Women’s Regatta?

The IM1 crew of L-R: (Cox: Julia Hedley, Emily Trant, Charlie Dempster, Rahma Barclay, Alex Johnson, Vics Mcleod-More and Lara Brock (Verity Ansell missing))

The Senior crew of L-R: (Vicky Williams, Vics Mcleod-More, Lara Brock, Cox: Julia Hedley, Kat Hedges, Emily Trant, Charlie Dempster, Alex Johnson & Rahma Barclay)

metSUN1

Wallingford Regatta 2010

After wins at Quintin and Hammersmith Women’s Head and a fantastic squad result with the first boat coming 22nd in the Women’s Head of the River Race (4th & 21st in IM2 and 50th in IM3) there was expectation in the air for a another good summer performance for the Women’s Senior Squad following their heart breaking loss in the final at last years Women’s Henley.

So it was that they disappeared off to Mulhouse for a week long training camp (noticeably without the distraction of the Men’s Squad) where they plotted their takeover of the world of women’s club rowing.

Winning their heat comfortably at Wallingford Regatta, the IM2 8+ of cox: Julia Hedley, Emily Trant, Helen Edwards, Vicks McLeod-More, Aga Siemiginowska, Hillary Blandy, Kat Hedges, Alex Johnson and Rahma Barclay caught the scent of blood when they lined up for the final. Alongside them at the start were old Putney embankment rivals Thames RC and the club that had denied Vesta a HWR ’09 Medal, York City RC – the scene was set for payback.

In a blanket finish, mighty Vesta pulled out all the stops to beat Thames and York City into 2nd and 3rd in a time of 07:02.20.

It was about 7°C, and they do say revenge is a dish best served cold.

Other notable performances on the day came from Kitty Lowings and Alex Johnson coming in a very respectable 2nd in their IM1.2- final and the Vesta Men’s Senior 4- of Rob Shaw, Nick Nevelling, Harry Bond and Jamie Halliday, who despite illness in their boat managed to qualify for their final in a very tough field.

Quintin Head 2010

On a cold, but Sunny morning, a flotilla of Vesta boats took to the water for the 2010 Quintin Head which runs from Hammersmith Bridge to the University Stone just before Chiswick Bridge.

With entries in the IM1, IM2, WIM1, WIM2, WIM3, N and WN categories, the club was thoroughly represented at all levels of racing and with seven crews entered, Vesta had the largest amount of entries for any club on the day.

After decent performances in the Remenham Head the previous week, expectations were high for the Senior Men and Senior Women and in true Vesta fashion, they did not disappoint.

The Men’s IM1 crew of Cox: Liz Head, Laurence Manning, Christoph Schrader, Rob Shaw, Nick Neveling, Michael Hughes, Alister Campbell, Nick Ireland and Bevan Goulden won their category pennant in a time of 12:18.8.

Quintin Head IM1

The Women’s IM1 crew of Cox: Julia Hedley, Emily Trant, Sarah Wood, Lara Brock, Charlie Dempster, Vics McLeod-More, Kat Hedges, Mary Francis and Rahma Barclay was the Fastest Women’s Crew with a time of 13:28.6.

Quintin Head WIM1

The Women’s IM2 crew of Cox: Katy Hinks, Hilary Blandy, Kitty Lowings, Athene McGregor-McDonald, Aga Siemiginovska, Jenny Douglas, Helen Edwards, Alex Johnson and Vicky Brock won their category pennant in a time of 13:50.7.

Quintin Head WIM2

For the rest of the Vesta Results, please visit the results page.
Photographs used with kind permission of Birdman Photography, please visit their site for more images.

‘Vittoria’ at the Boston Marathon!

Last Sunday our resident Italian masochist Gianni boated for the 2009 Boston Marathon.

gianni1

As the only person in the history of the event to actually enjoy 31 miles of non stop sculling, he was tipped as a favourite to come away with the coveted Novice 1x pot.

With standard mainland European doggedness Gianni did Vesta proud and did manage to secure victory in the Novice category with a good time of 04:10.59, many congratulations!

Henley Town and Visitors’ Regatta

It didn’t look good when Mark was de-rigging his single after only the first race, but it had got much better by the last race of the regatta when Ryan Kane, Jeremy Rose, Chris Joynes and Will Laffan were celebrating victory by one foot in the IM1 (yes, IM1) 4- final.

Victory in IM1

(Photo courtesy of Tim Hodges, in case you hadn’t guessed.)

In the meantime a record number of crews had qualified for finals and there were four Vesta wins in the W IM2 4x, the IM3 4+ , IM2 1x and IM1 4- categories.

The club’s sculling fraternity deserves a special mention: in a large entry of Vesta scullers Harry Bond lost the Elite final against a GB sculler in Mahe Drysdale’s boat by only one foot and in a close Vesta/Vesta final Jeremy Burke beat Michael Hughes by just three feet. In a race that looked like the master craftsman was passing on his trade to the young apprentice, the master was lucky to win in the very last few metres of the race.

Congratulations to the novice, sorry senior, four that won IM1 4- on the very last stroke to win their second pots in a week. Novice at Staines, IM1 at HT&V – a fantastic result!