Remenham Challenge Cup, Sunday 16th January

The Remenham Challenge Cup was held on the Tideway, a downriver course from Chiswick Pier to the London RC flagpole.  Vesta entered a grand total of seven crews in the Remenham Head, which was a great turnout for one of the first races of the season.

The senior women’s squad entered both the Women’s Elite and the Women’s Intermediate.  The Elite crew, from stroke to bow, consisted of: Alex Johnson, Lara Brock, Ailsa Tremayne, Aga Siemiginowska, Nell Pascall, Susan Atkinson, Ellie Dorman, Kat Hedges and Julia Hedley (cox).  The Intermediate crew, from stroke to bow, consisted of:  Tammy Bernard, Sandy Kurek, Caroline Newbury, Helen Edwards, Vicky Brock, Liane Higgins, Liz Crighton, Kitty Lowings and Ro Thompson (cox).  The Intermediate crew won their category with a time of 12.58.27, narrowly beating the Elite crew who finished with a time of 12.59.54.

Winners of Women’s Intermediate: from left to right, Caroline Newbury, Tammy Bernard, Liane Higgins, Kitty Lowings, Helen Edwards, Vicky Brock, Sandy Kurek and Liz Crighton

Women's Elite Crew

The women’s development squad gamely entered Women’s Intermediate category.  The crew, from stroke to bow, consisted of:  Anna Vandenberg, Sybille Schorm, Sarah Head, Marie-Elena Nilsback, Sian Withers, Thea Hudsen, Deborah Croshaw, Emi Furuhata and Victoria Taylor (Cox).  For some of the crew, this was their first ever race, so despite the shaky start their coach, James Unler, was delighted that they finished only about a minute and a half off the top boats in their category, with a time of 14.23.87.

Women's Intermediate Crew

The Men’s Elite A crew finished in 11:46.97, the Men’s Intermediate crew finished in 12:25.44, the Masters A crew (Jamie Halliday, George Fieldhouse, Barry Clarke, Ariel Perez, Matt Gilliver, James Watts, Angry Vinny McGovern, Colm Hardiman and Andrew Macmillan (cox)) finished in 12:39.12 and the Masters B in 12:57.47.

Men's Masters Crew

Men's Intermediate Crew

– Tammy Bernard

Two Wins at the Lea

A small group of scullers came away with two wins after making the journey to north London to represent the club at the Lea Autumn regatta in the traditional end to the summer season.

Michael Hughes and Jon Brown raced in the IM2 1x and IM3 1x respectively, Big Jon qualified for the final after an impressive heat but lost to a strong Bewl/Exeter Uni sculler. They teamed up for the IM2 2x and after winning the heat, the gunship won a closely fought final.

Peter Simpson convincing won the Masters C 1x against Erith before doubling up with Janet Simpson in the mixed masters B 2x where they lost to a powerful local crew.

Paul Mew beat David Wright from UTRC in a heat of the Masters F 1x only to be disqualified for steering and therefore missing out on a certain pot in the final. He then teamed up with David in a VRC/UTRC composite to defend the Lea Autumn Masters E 2x but they were unfortunately out-gunned in a close race by the national champions from Poplar.

DSC08564
Photo: Vesta’s entry to Lea Autumn regatta, won IM2 2x and Masters C 1x

Summer 2010 So far…..

Since the ‘serious’ rowing ended there has been some even fiercer pot and cap hunting going on.

Here is a roundup of the Summer 2010 Vesta wins so far:

  • Jamie Wooller won Novice Singles at Richmond Regatta
  • Bevan Goulden, Laurence Manning, Nick Nevelling, Harry Bond, Alister Campbell, Chris Clements, Chris Burnell and Jamie Wooller, coxed by Sophy Fuchs won Intermediate 2 Eights at Kingston Regatta
  • Jamie Halliday won Senior Coxless Pairs as part of a Vesta/Burton Leander composite at Burton Regatta
  • Lara Brock and Vics Mcleod-Moore won Intermediate 3 Doubles at Molesey Regatta
  • Hilary Blandy won Novice Singles at Molesey Regatta
  • Alister Campbell and Laurence Manning won Elite Coxless Pairs and Intermediate 1 Coxless Pairs at Henley Town & Visitors Regatta
  • Kitty Lowings, Vics Mcleod-Moore, Kat Hedges and Kate Tilbury won Intermediate 2 Quadruple Sculls as a Vesta/Mortlake composite at Henley Town & Visitors Regatta
  • Kat Hedges won Masters B Quadruple Sculls as part of a Vesta/Eton Excelsior Composite at Maidenhead Regatta

More wins to follow at Peterborough and Oxford City I’m sure…!

hilary

Wallingford Regatta 2010

After wins at Quintin and Hammersmith Women’s Head and a fantastic squad result with the first boat coming 22nd in the Women’s Head of the River Race (4th & 21st in IM2 and 50th in IM3) there was expectation in the air for a another good summer performance for the Women’s Senior Squad following their heart breaking loss in the final at last years Women’s Henley.

So it was that they disappeared off to Mulhouse for a week long training camp (noticeably without the distraction of the Men’s Squad) where they plotted their takeover of the world of women’s club rowing.

Winning their heat comfortably at Wallingford Regatta, the IM2 8+ of cox: Julia Hedley, Emily Trant, Helen Edwards, Vicks McLeod-More, Aga Siemiginowska, Hillary Blandy, Kat Hedges, Alex Johnson and Rahma Barclay caught the scent of blood when they lined up for the final. Alongside them at the start were old Putney embankment rivals Thames RC and the club that had denied Vesta a HWR ’09 Medal, York City RC – the scene was set for payback.

In a blanket finish, mighty Vesta pulled out all the stops to beat Thames and York City into 2nd and 3rd in a time of 07:02.20.

It was about 7°C, and they do say revenge is a dish best served cold.

Other notable performances on the day came from Kitty Lowings and Alex Johnson coming in a very respectable 2nd in their IM1.2- final and the Vesta Men’s Senior 4- of Rob Shaw, Nick Nevelling, Harry Bond and Jamie Halliday, who despite illness in their boat managed to qualify for their final in a very tough field.

Quintin Head 2010

On a cold, but Sunny morning, a flotilla of Vesta boats took to the water for the 2010 Quintin Head which runs from Hammersmith Bridge to the University Stone just before Chiswick Bridge.

With entries in the IM1, IM2, WIM1, WIM2, WIM3, N and WN categories, the club was thoroughly represented at all levels of racing and with seven crews entered, Vesta had the largest amount of entries for any club on the day.

After decent performances in the Remenham Head the previous week, expectations were high for the Senior Men and Senior Women and in true Vesta fashion, they did not disappoint.

The Men’s IM1 crew of Cox: Liz Head, Laurence Manning, Christoph Schrader, Rob Shaw, Nick Neveling, Michael Hughes, Alister Campbell, Nick Ireland and Bevan Goulden won their category pennant in a time of 12:18.8.

Quintin Head IM1

The Women’s IM1 crew of Cox: Julia Hedley, Emily Trant, Sarah Wood, Lara Brock, Charlie Dempster, Vics McLeod-More, Kat Hedges, Mary Francis and Rahma Barclay was the Fastest Women’s Crew with a time of 13:28.6.

Quintin Head WIM1

The Women’s IM2 crew of Cox: Katy Hinks, Hilary Blandy, Kitty Lowings, Athene McGregor-McDonald, Aga Siemiginovska, Jenny Douglas, Helen Edwards, Alex Johnson and Vicky Brock won their category pennant in a time of 13:50.7.

Quintin Head WIM2

For the rest of the Vesta Results, please visit the results page.
Photographs used with kind permission of Birdman Photography, please visit their site for more images.

Fours Heads 2009

With the Fours Head being cancelled on Saturday due to terrible conditions, the Veterans Fours Head got underway on Sunday in mill pond like conditions.

There were two crews representing Vesta taking part this year, both coming away with good results.

vetb4x-

A VetD.4x- comprising of Paul Mew, Robin Purkiss, Michael Hughes & Peter Simpson did well placing 6th out of 11 in their category and 37th overall despite getting over-friendly with a Tyrian coxed four (pictures here).

Vesta/Auriol Kensington had a win in the VetB.4x- category, coming second overall. Starting second, they overtook the crew in front of them quite soon after the start leaving them clear water and perfect conditions all the way to the finish.

The 55th Scullers’ Head

panorama

A veritable flotilla of Vesta scullers was out representing their club at this year’s Scullers Head.

There were some very positive results from members of all the squads despite many of the participants recovering from the recent illness that had swept through the club.

As per the norm for a Vesta event everything went smoothly and thanks go out to all who helped out with the organisation and running of the event.

Full Results

Wallingford Head of the River 2008

pots

On a wet, muddy Sunday the mens senior and novice squads travelled to the country for the annual Wallingford Head of the River.

Due to illness caused by the dreaded Norovirus the senior squad elected to race in scratch eights and despite the weather and their borrowed Hudson cornering like the Sirius Star, they managed to post some reasonable results.

The novice men raced in a 4+ and an 8+ and also posted some promising times.

Full Results