Wallingford Regatta 2010

After wins at Quintin and Hammersmith Women’s Head and a fantastic squad result with the first boat coming 22nd in the Women’s Head of the River Race (4th & 21st in IM2 and 50th in IM3) there was expectation in the air for a another good summer performance for the Women’s Senior Squad following their heart breaking loss in the final at last years Women’s Henley.

So it was that they disappeared off to Mulhouse for a week long training camp (noticeably without the distraction of the Men’s Squad) where they plotted their takeover of the world of women’s club rowing.

Winning their heat comfortably at Wallingford Regatta, the IM2 8+ of cox: Julia Hedley, Emily Trant, Helen Edwards, Vicks McLeod-More, Aga Siemiginowska, Hillary Blandy, Kat Hedges, Alex Johnson and Rahma Barclay caught the scent of blood when they lined up for the final. Alongside them at the start were old Putney embankment rivals Thames RC and the club that had denied Vesta a HWR ’09 Medal, York City RC – the scene was set for payback.

In a blanket finish, mighty Vesta pulled out all the stops to beat Thames and York City into 2nd and 3rd in a time of 07:02.20.

It was about 7°C, and they do say revenge is a dish best served cold.

Other notable performances on the day came from Kitty Lowings and Alex Johnson coming in a very respectable 2nd in their IM1.2- final and the Vesta Men’s Senior 4- of Rob Shaw, Nick Nevelling, Harry Bond and Jamie Halliday, who despite illness in their boat managed to qualify for their final in a very tough field.

Novice Cherry Poppin’ at Hammersmith Regatta

Congratulations to the Vesta Men’s Novice 8+ of (cox, then S-B):

Celeste Boruvka, Martin Benfell, Martin Graham, Phil Pollard, Matthew Penny, David Blows, David Suter, David Howard and James Oddy who were victorious at Hammersmith Regatta last weekend.

Vesta’s novice men raced at their first ever regatta on saturday, doubling up in novice and intermediate 3 eights.  Both races were straight finals and in their novice race they were drawn up on the center station against Auriol Kensington and Kingston University.

There was a certain amount of nervousness in advance of the start as Kingston were late to the line, but this was turned into an awesome start where they sprang into a length’s lead in a matter of strokes.  Kingston Uni then spent the rest of the race fighting to get back on terms and looked like they could do it until a spirited finish by Vesta saw them off with the final verdict – half a length.

Racing again an hour later Vesta performed creditably in staying in touch with an Emmanuel School J16 8 until near the finish line when the schoolboys longer experience (and lack of a previous race) told.

Welcome to IM3 – may the winning streak continue….

NV8 Hammersmith#NV8 Hammersmith#b

Hammersmith Women’s and Junior’s Head 2010

soclai3

Congratulations our Vesta Senior Women’s 1st crew who won the IM2 W8+ pennant at the Hammersmith Women’s and Juniors’ Head on Sunday the 28th of February.

The Women’s Squad as a whole performed admirably, with the 2nd and 3rd boats finished 6th and 4th respectively in their categories.

Yet another fine effort from the squad and their Coaches, Matt Gilliver, Paul Fitzwilliam and James Parris!

For more Vesta Results, click here

Quintin Head 2010

On a cold, but Sunny morning, a flotilla of Vesta boats took to the water for the 2010 Quintin Head which runs from Hammersmith Bridge to the University Stone just before Chiswick Bridge.

With entries in the IM1, IM2, WIM1, WIM2, WIM3, N and WN categories, the club was thoroughly represented at all levels of racing and with seven crews entered, Vesta had the largest amount of entries for any club on the day.

After decent performances in the Remenham Head the previous week, expectations were high for the Senior Men and Senior Women and in true Vesta fashion, they did not disappoint.

The Men’s IM1 crew of Cox: Liz Head, Laurence Manning, Christoph Schrader, Rob Shaw, Nick Neveling, Michael Hughes, Alister Campbell, Nick Ireland and Bevan Goulden won their category pennant in a time of 12:18.8.

Quintin Head IM1

The Women’s IM1 crew of Cox: Julia Hedley, Emily Trant, Sarah Wood, Lara Brock, Charlie Dempster, Vics McLeod-More, Kat Hedges, Mary Francis and Rahma Barclay was the Fastest Women’s Crew with a time of 13:28.6.

Quintin Head WIM1

The Women’s IM2 crew of Cox: Katy Hinks, Hilary Blandy, Kitty Lowings, Athene McGregor-McDonald, Aga Siemiginovska, Jenny Douglas, Helen Edwards, Alex Johnson and Vicky Brock won their category pennant in a time of 13:50.7.

Quintin Head WIM2

For the rest of the Vesta Results, please visit the results page.
Photographs used with kind permission of Birdman Photography, please visit their site for more images.

Vesta Scullers Head 2009 Results

Updated Results are now up.
Bigblade photos are now up.
Dodsworld photos are now up.
Birdman photos are now up.

A message from the organising committee: Apologies for the delay in producing the results, we normally try to publish within 2 hours of the last boat crossing the line, but several blanket finishes needed extra attention and close review of video evidence, which took its time for us to work through. We appreciate that we’ve raised people’s expectations with our normal prompt publication and we hope interested parties appreciate the causes for today’s delay.

ARA tideway navigation map

Vesta Scullers Head – IMPORTANT UPDATE

Vesta Scullers Head
IMPORTANT UPDATE

As at 14:00 today (27 November) the race is STILL ON. We are closely monitoring the weather forecast but owing to the predicted wind direction we will not be in a position to make a final decision on the race until tomorrow morning.

The organisers appreciate your understanding in this.

ARA tideway navigation map