Two Wins at the Lea

A small group of scullers came away with two wins after making the journey to north London to represent the club at the Lea Autumn regatta in the traditional end to the summer season.

Michael Hughes and Jon Brown raced in the IM2 1x and IM3 1x respectively, Big Jon qualified for the final after an impressive heat but lost to a strong Bewl/Exeter Uni sculler. They teamed up for the IM2 2x and after winning the heat, the gunship won a closely fought final.

Peter Simpson convincing won the Masters C 1x against Erith before doubling up with Janet Simpson in the mixed masters B 2x where they lost to a powerful local crew.

Paul Mew beat David Wright from UTRC in a heat of the Masters F 1x only to be disqualified for steering and therefore missing out on a certain pot in the final. He then teamed up with David in a VRC/UTRC composite to defend the Lea Autumn Masters E 2x but they were unfortunately out-gunned in a close race by the national champions from Poplar.

DSC08564
Photo: Vesta’s entry to Lea Autumn regatta, won IM2 2x and Masters C 1x

Summer 2010 So far…..

Since the ‘serious’ rowing ended there has been some even fiercer pot and cap hunting going on.

Here is a roundup of the Summer 2010 Vesta wins so far:

  • Jamie Wooller won Novice Singles at Richmond Regatta
  • Bevan Goulden, Laurence Manning, Nick Nevelling, Harry Bond, Alister Campbell, Chris Clements, Chris Burnell and Jamie Wooller, coxed by Sophy Fuchs won Intermediate 2 Eights at Kingston Regatta
  • Jamie Halliday won Senior Coxless Pairs as part of a Vesta/Burton Leander composite at Burton Regatta
  • Lara Brock and Vics Mcleod-Moore won Intermediate 3 Doubles at Molesey Regatta
  • Hilary Blandy won Novice Singles at Molesey Regatta
  • Alister Campbell and Laurence Manning won Elite Coxless Pairs and Intermediate 1 Coxless Pairs at Henley Town & Visitors Regatta
  • Kitty Lowings, Vics Mcleod-Moore, Kat Hedges and Kate Tilbury won Intermediate 2 Quadruple Sculls as a Vesta/Mortlake composite at Henley Town & Visitors Regatta
  • Kat Hedges won Masters B Quadruple Sculls as part of a Vesta/Eton Excelsior Composite at Maidenhead Regatta

More wins to follow at Peterborough and Oxford City I’m sure…!

hilary

Oops, they did it again!

hwrmedal
I am absolutely thrilled to report our senior women won the GP Jefferies Cup, the senior eights event at Henley Women’s Regatta beating Newcastle University by 3 1/2 lengths into second place in a fantastic performance yesterday afternoon. Our winners had previously beaten Queens University Belfast, University College Dublin, and Nereus (Netherlands) in the heats, and took no prisoners as they laid down an excellent time of 4 minutes 53 seconds in the final.

The winning crew were (B-S): Rahma Barclay, Alex Johnson, Kat Hedges, Vicky Williams, Lara Brock, Vics McLeod-More, Charlie Dempster, Emily Trant and Julia Hedley (coxswain), and are very ably coached by Matt Gilliver, James Parris and Paul Fitzwilliam. This is an incredible achievement, rewarding our girls and coaches for their huge amount of effort, patience, tenacity and humour over the past nine months.

Earlier in the weekend, Vesta was very well represented in the quarter finals of the Intermediate Club eights with our club crew losing by two lengths to the eventual winners, Thames Rowing Club, our lightweight coxless four losing to Marlow Rowing Club, and Ailsa Tremayne losing to London Rowing Club in the elite singles.

A Vesta Senior Women’s crew will now attempt to qualify for the Remenham Challenge Cup this Friday at Henley Royal Regatta, please come and support them along with the Vesta Senior Men’s Wyfold ‘B’ Entry

Vesta Women Dominant Yet Again

In the last dash towards Henley Women’s Regatta, the Vesta Women’s squad proved yet again why they’re the crews to fear this year, making four finals at Reading Amateur Regatta, and winning two.

Having destroyed the cream of British rowing at Met the previous week, the women’s Senior Eight turned their sights on the US. Following their string of recent wins, the girls were racing the elite American crews , St Joseph’s and Drexel, and proved that they have the power to stay cool under fire – rowing through from half a length down to win the final from Drexel by a foot.

Vesta 2, Americans nil – that’s how it’s done, Capello.

In the final of the women’s IM1 coxless 4, the Mighty Lighties (Tamsin Bernard, Pamela Brent, Freya Johnstone and Holly de Gay) cruised to a comfortable 3 length victory over Putney Town, demonstrating that sharp technical focus is more than a match for brute strength. The win so excited coach Matt Gilliver that he threw himself off his own bike and was removed from the regatta to have his leg stitched up.

The women’s intermediate eight made the finals of IM2, but were beaten by the more experienced Thames crew, while Ailsa Tremayne sculled through three rounds of the IM1x but was beaten at last by MAA.

Less than a week to go… be afraid, HWR, the Vesta women are on their way!

Reading S8

L-R: Vicky Williams, Alex Johnson, Kat Hedges, Lara Brock, Rahma Barclay, Vics Mcleod-More, Julia Hedley (cox), Charlie Dempster & Emily Trant

lighties and our coaches (2)

L-R: Matt Gilliver, Holly De Gay, Tamsin Bernard, Pamela Brent, Freya Johnstone, Paul Fitzwilliam & James Parris

Paul Mew, National Masters Champion!

Vesta was represented by at the British Rowing National Masters Championships at Holme Pierrepont by the Masters D 4x of Peter Simpson, James Weatherstone, Robin Purkiss and Paul Mew, and by Paul in his single.

The quad finished in the pack in a competitive final but the highlight of the day was Paul winning the gold medal the Masters F IM 1x in his first multi-lane single final.

Photo: Purdey congratulates Paul on his win on the presentation raft.

pmew

Double Parked Met Medals! Boom!

Success breeds success, and in this case, highly sought after medals from The Metropolitan Regatta.

The Vesta Women continue to dominate at the business end of women’s club level rowing, this time winning Women’s IM1 Eights on the Saturday and Women’s Senior Eights on the Sunday.

Can anyone halt their victory strewn rampage towards Henley Women’s Regatta?

The IM1 crew of L-R: (Cox: Julia Hedley, Emily Trant, Charlie Dempster, Rahma Barclay, Alex Johnson, Vics Mcleod-More and Lara Brock (Verity Ansell missing))

The Senior crew of L-R: (Vicky Williams, Vics Mcleod-More, Lara Brock, Cox: Julia Hedley, Kat Hedges, Emily Trant, Charlie Dempster, Alex Johnson & Rahma Barclay)

metSUN1

Novice Status Shed at Putney Town

The Women’s Novice Squad 8+ of (cox, then S-B): Kate Garratt, Caroline Hare, Janet Kidner, Anna Van Den Berg, Sybille Schorm, Sabine Schlosser, Anneke Van Heteren, Irene Calis & Deborah Croshaw were victorious in the W.N.8+ category last weekend, empatically beating Barnes Bridge Ladies in the final by 4 and a half lengths.

Following on from the Novice Men’s Squad win last week, this means that Vesta is rapidly running out of rowers with Novice status!

novice women ptr

Gold in Ghent (again!)

Following their impressive display at Wallingford last week, the Vesta girls took it one step further, dominating at the International Regatta in Ghent, Belgium.

Having come away with one Gold medal last year in the quads (see report here) the bar was raised through the roof this year with the squad having 8 Crews in Finals and coming away with 2 Bronze Medals, 2 Silvers and 1 Gold whilst setting a course record (6.51.10) and claiming the International Belgian Championship for Women’s Eights.

In an exciting race, Vesta A tore through Thames (who had beaten them in the heats earlier in the day) to clinch victory by 3 seconds in a well fought final.

ghent 8+ edit Belgian National Champions (L-R): Rahma Barclay, Alex Johnson, Helen Edwards, Vicky Williams, Lara Brock, Vics McLeod-More, Charlie Dempster, Emily Trant & Julia Hedley

Along with the victorious crew pictured above there were other medals in the form of:

Silver Medals for Emily Trant, Lara Brock, Vics McLeod-More & Charlie Dempster in the Women’s Coxless Fours.

Silver Medals for Lara Brock, Ailsa Tremayne, Charlie Dempster & Natasha Bolsin in the Women’s Quads (pictured below).

ghent 4x

Bronze Medals for Ailsa Tremayne & Natasha Bolsin in the Women’s Pairs on Saturday (pictured below).

ghent oz 2-

Bronze Medals for Kitty Lowings & Alex Johnson on Sunday in the Women’s Pairs on Sunday (pictured below).

ghent 2-

Amongst the medallists there were 8 crews that made finals, including two eights for the National W8+ Final which is a staggering acheivement.

Congratulations must go to the whole squad and coaches: Matt Gilliver, Paul Fitzwilliam and James Parris.

For full Vesta Results click here

Wallingford Regatta 2010

After wins at Quintin and Hammersmith Women’s Head and a fantastic squad result with the first boat coming 22nd in the Women’s Head of the River Race (4th & 21st in IM2 and 50th in IM3) there was expectation in the air for a another good summer performance for the Women’s Senior Squad following their heart breaking loss in the final at last years Women’s Henley.

So it was that they disappeared off to Mulhouse for a week long training camp (noticeably without the distraction of the Men’s Squad) where they plotted their takeover of the world of women’s club rowing.

Winning their heat comfortably at Wallingford Regatta, the IM2 8+ of cox: Julia Hedley, Emily Trant, Helen Edwards, Vicks McLeod-More, Aga Siemiginowska, Hillary Blandy, Kat Hedges, Alex Johnson and Rahma Barclay caught the scent of blood when they lined up for the final. Alongside them at the start were old Putney embankment rivals Thames RC and the club that had denied Vesta a HWR ’09 Medal, York City RC – the scene was set for payback.

In a blanket finish, mighty Vesta pulled out all the stops to beat Thames and York City into 2nd and 3rd in a time of 07:02.20.

It was about 7°C, and they do say revenge is a dish best served cold.

Other notable performances on the day came from Kitty Lowings and Alex Johnson coming in a very respectable 2nd in their IM1.2- final and the Vesta Men’s Senior 4- of Rob Shaw, Nick Nevelling, Harry Bond and Jamie Halliday, who despite illness in their boat managed to qualify for their final in a very tough field.

Novice Cherry Poppin’ at Hammersmith Regatta

Congratulations to the Vesta Men’s Novice 8+ of (cox, then S-B):

Celeste Boruvka, Martin Benfell, Martin Graham, Phil Pollard, Matthew Penny, David Blows, David Suter, David Howard and James Oddy who were victorious at Hammersmith Regatta last weekend.

Vesta’s novice men raced at their first ever regatta on saturday, doubling up in novice and intermediate 3 eights.  Both races were straight finals and in their novice race they were drawn up on the center station against Auriol Kensington and Kingston University.

There was a certain amount of nervousness in advance of the start as Kingston were late to the line, but this was turned into an awesome start where they sprang into a length’s lead in a matter of strokes.  Kingston Uni then spent the rest of the race fighting to get back on terms and looked like they could do it until a spirited finish by Vesta saw them off with the final verdict – half a length.

Racing again an hour later Vesta performed creditably in staying in touch with an Emmanuel School J16 8 until near the finish line when the schoolboys longer experience (and lack of a previous race) told.

Welcome to IM3 – may the winning streak continue….

NV8 Hammersmith#NV8 Hammersmith#b