Vesta Girl’s Squad Hit Mulhouse in Style

The Vesta girls squad hit Mulhouse in style

 The regatta season is looming and as usual, at this time of year, the Vesta girls set out on training camp. The destination of choice:  Mulhouse, an industrial town in Eastern France, which is home to a 32km stretch of canal – perfect for lengthy steady state paddles and very little distraction, unless you are a budding train spotter or Peugeot fanatic. 

 After a long day of driving we checked into the sports centre, which was to be ‘home’ for the next 7 days.  Our gruelling programme for the week consisted of three training sessions a day, a lot of food (including copious amounts of Princes biscuits) and some much needed sleep.  After the first couple of days, it seemed we had fallen into some kind of groundhog day, as each day replicated the last, with just a slight deviation in terms of the length of the pieces we had to do each day, which were determined on the number of beers amount of sleep our coaches had had the night before.

Of course, no training camp would be complete without a ‘bad kit’ day and the Vesta girls certainly didn’t hold back!  Congratulations to Martha and Kim who won the prestigious award for the worst ‘bad kit’, it must have been a proud moment! 

Congratulations should also go to Stine, who won the ‘pick me coach’ award for the most improved rower of the week and also to Caroline who won the ‘oarswoman of the week’ award for the most effective boat mover.   

The girls would all like to say a huge thank you to our three coaches, James, Matt and Paul for giving up their time to coach us – we really appreciate it and hope to do you proud this summer!

– Tammy Bernard

Womens’ Head of the River Race 2011

Vesta entered four crews in the WeHORR this year and for the first time ever we had two crews finish in the top 35! 

The IM1 crew, consisting of (from stroke to bow) Ellie Dorman, Helen Edwards, Ailsa Tremayne, Lara Brock, Nell Pascall, Aga Siemiginowska, Caroline Newbury, Kat Hedges and Ro Thompson (cox) finished an amazing 17th out of 279 crews, with a time of 19mins 37.

The IM2 crew, consisting of (from stroke to bow) Tammy Bernard, Kitty Lowings, Liz Crighton, Susan Atkinson, Vicky Brock, Liane Higgins, Hilary Blandy, Holly De Gay and Julia Hedley (cox) finished 32nd, with a time of 20mins 03.  The race was eventful from start to finish, with the first over taking done before Barnes bridge, including a clash that prevented the other crew from finishing the race and an almighty dash for the finish line, over taking 3 more crews as they passed Vesta.

The IM3 (A) crew, consisting of (from stroke to bow) Anna Vandenberg, Sybille Schorm, Sabine Schloesser, Vanessa Harvey, Sian Withers, Pernille Sahl, Emily Hartley, Charlotte Lamping and Rachel Dixon (cox) finished an amazing 77th with a time of 20mins 52. Considering that some of the crew members were essentially novices and had not rowed at WeHORR before, this was an outstanding achievement.

Thanks go to Vanessa Harvey who sat in at the last minute for a disappointed Sarah Head who was suffering from an injured back.

The IM3 (B) crew, consisting of (from stroke to bow) Sophie Hanson, Philippa LeRoux, Deborah Crowshaw, Janet Kidner, Maria-Elena Nilsback, Thea Hudson, Emi Furuhata, Anneke Van Heteren and Vicky Taylor (cox) finished 177th with a time of 21mins 56. This was another particularly fine performance with the crew taking nearly a minute off their course time.

Congratulations go to all of the Womens’ Development Squad for their approach to and competition within the event.

– Tammy Bernard & James Unler

Photos copyright Nick Ablitt & Birdman Photography

Henley 4s and 8s Head & OUWBC 19th/20th February

The girls squad hit Henley in force, competing in all three divisions.   The women’s novice 4+ (Maria-Elena Nilsback, Sarah Head, Sian Withers, Pernille Sahl & Laura Forsyth (cox)), kicked off the racing and despite unfortunately catching a crab, they finished fourth in their division (out of 10) with a time of 14mins 52.  The development squad also entered an IM3 4+ (Deborah Crowshaw, Janet Kidner, Emily Hartley, Charlotte Lamping & Victoria Taylor (cox)) , which finished in 14mins 15, putting them in third place in their division.  These two crews then joined forces to compete in an IM3 8+ (Sophie Hanson, Sybille Schorm, Sabine Schloesser, Sarah Head, Anna Vandenberg, Pernille Sahl, Sian Withers, Thea Hudson & Victoria Taylor (cox)) which finished the course in 12mins 42, beating Reading,  UL, Trinity College Oxford and the University of Surrey.

The girls IM2 4x put in a strong performance, winning their division easily, 22 seconds ahead of the next crew, with a time of 12mins 21.   The crew from stroke to bow consisted of Liz Crighton, Ailsa Tremayne, Lara Brock, and Kat Hedges.

 

The IM1 8+ crew, from stroke to bow;  Liz Crighton, Lara Brock, Ailsa Tremayne, Vicky Brock, Kat Hedges, Kitty Lowings, Hilary Blandy, Helen Edwards and Rachel Dixon (cox) finished in 11mins 45, putting them in third place in their division.


The IM2 8+ crew, from stroke to bow; Tammy Bernard, Liane Higgins, Caroline Newbury, Aga Siemiginowska, Sarah Gutsell, Vanessa Harvey, Kim Ledger, Holly de Gay and Ro Thompson (Cox), finished with a time of 11mins 44, putting them in second place in their division, just 6 seconds behind the Oxford Women’s blue boat.

The following day, the girls squad were invited to race against the Oxford blue boat, their second boat and the light weight 8+, in Henley; home to the women’s’ Oxford vs Cambridge boat race.  The crews were pretty evenly matched, which made for some great raced pieces.  While Oxford had some very fast starts under their belts, the Vesta crews held their own with strong rhythm and power through the water.  The day was topped off with a little star spotting as Steve Redgrave turned up to offer some words of wisdom to the Oxford blue boat, as his daughter was sat at 6 in the crew.

– By Tammy Bernard

(Photos copyright Sliders)

Quintin Head, Saturday 29th January

The Quintin Head course is a familiar stretch of the river for us, running from Chiswick Bridge to Hammersmith Bridge.

The women’s squad entered WIM3 and won the category convincingly with a time of 12.59.4.  Moreover, they were the fastest women’s crew of the day, beating 30 other women’s crews and a few men’s crews along the way!   The crew, from stroke to bow, consisted of:  Tammy Bernard, Helen Edwards, Nell Pascall, Aga Siemiginowska, Vicky Brock, Liane Higgins, Natalie Demblon, Sandy Kurek and Ro Thompson (cox).


The men’s squad entered IM1 and came third out of 7 in this category, with a finish time of 11.42.7.  The crew, from stroke to bow, consisted of Daniel O’Dowd, Robert Shaw, Samuel McCarthy, Michael Hughes, Nicholas Neveling, Jonathan Brown, Alister Campbell, Gianni Galavotti and Helen Gray, (cox).

– Tammy Bernard

(Photos copyright Birdman Photography)

Remenham Challenge Cup, Sunday 16th January

The Remenham Challenge Cup was held on the Tideway, a downriver course from Chiswick Pier to the London RC flagpole.  Vesta entered a grand total of seven crews in the Remenham Head, which was a great turnout for one of the first races of the season.

The senior women’s squad entered both the Women’s Elite and the Women’s Intermediate.  The Elite crew, from stroke to bow, consisted of: Alex Johnson, Lara Brock, Ailsa Tremayne, Aga Siemiginowska, Nell Pascall, Susan Atkinson, Ellie Dorman, Kat Hedges and Julia Hedley (cox).  The Intermediate crew, from stroke to bow, consisted of:  Tammy Bernard, Sandy Kurek, Caroline Newbury, Helen Edwards, Vicky Brock, Liane Higgins, Liz Crighton, Kitty Lowings and Ro Thompson (cox).  The Intermediate crew won their category with a time of 12.58.27, narrowly beating the Elite crew who finished with a time of 12.59.54.

Winners of Women’s Intermediate: from left to right, Caroline Newbury, Tammy Bernard, Liane Higgins, Kitty Lowings, Helen Edwards, Vicky Brock, Sandy Kurek and Liz Crighton

Women's Elite Crew

The women’s development squad gamely entered Women’s Intermediate category.  The crew, from stroke to bow, consisted of:  Anna Vandenberg, Sybille Schorm, Sarah Head, Marie-Elena Nilsback, Sian Withers, Thea Hudsen, Deborah Croshaw, Emi Furuhata and Victoria Taylor (Cox).  For some of the crew, this was their first ever race, so despite the shaky start their coach, James Unler, was delighted that they finished only about a minute and a half off the top boats in their category, with a time of 14.23.87.

Women's Intermediate Crew

The Men’s Elite A crew finished in 11:46.97, the Men’s Intermediate crew finished in 12:25.44, the Masters A crew (Jamie Halliday, George Fieldhouse, Barry Clarke, Ariel Perez, Matt Gilliver, James Watts, Angry Vinny McGovern, Colm Hardiman and Andrew Macmillan (cox)) finished in 12:39.12 and the Masters B in 12:57.47.

Men's Masters Crew

Men's Intermediate Crew

– Tammy Bernard

Vesta Represented at World Rowing Championships

Update!:  2.55pm (NZ time) For the Repechage. (UK time) Tuesday 1.55am! Lane 1 Russia, 2- IRELAND, 3- Poland, 4 Italy, 5- usa

Vesta member Helen Arbuthnot  is coxing for Ireland in the LTA mixed coxed four event at the World Rowing Championships at Lake Karapiro in New Zealand this week.

Update from Helen: Racing was cancelled Sunday 31st after 3 categories of racing were held, due to high winds.
Because of this tomorrow’s schedule has had to change the wind is set to calm to 3.5m/s (Basically tideway conditions) at least this works in our favour!

http://www.worldrowing.com/medias/docs/media_362660.pdf

The other change to the timetable is that due to forecast of over 4m/s which is un row-able thursday/friday, the decision is the final may be held on Wednesday not Thursday, I’m still awaiting time of this..

Because of this I don’t think the BBC coverage is on on Wednesday, so you will have to watch on the World Rowing Website (click here)…

So be online on rowing website. As you have gone now 13 hours behind, my race is 3.05am Monday morning! A regatta on the tideway. Yay!

Good Luck Helen!

helen_arbuthnot.preview