Paul Mew, National Masters Champion!

Vesta was represented by at the British Rowing National Masters Championships at Holme Pierrepont by the Masters D 4x of Peter Simpson, James Weatherstone, Robin Purkiss and Paul Mew, and by Paul in his single.

The quad finished in the pack in a competitive final but the highlight of the day was Paul winning the gold medal the Masters F IM 1x in his first multi-lane single final.

Photo: Purdey congratulates Paul on his win on the presentation raft.

pmew

Double Parked Met Medals! Boom!

Success breeds success, and in this case, highly sought after medals from The Metropolitan Regatta.

The Vesta Women continue to dominate at the business end of women’s club level rowing, this time winning Women’s IM1 Eights on the Saturday and Women’s Senior Eights on the Sunday.

Can anyone halt their victory strewn rampage towards Henley Women’s Regatta?

The IM1 crew of L-R: (Cox: Julia Hedley, Emily Trant, Charlie Dempster, Rahma Barclay, Alex Johnson, Vics Mcleod-More and Lara Brock (Verity Ansell missing))

The Senior crew of L-R: (Vicky Williams, Vics Mcleod-More, Lara Brock, Cox: Julia Hedley, Kat Hedges, Emily Trant, Charlie Dempster, Alex Johnson & Rahma Barclay)

metSUN1

Novice Status Shed at Putney Town

The Women’s Novice Squad 8+ of (cox, then S-B): Kate Garratt, Caroline Hare, Janet Kidner, Anna Van Den Berg, Sybille Schorm, Sabine Schlosser, Anneke Van Heteren, Irene Calis & Deborah Croshaw were victorious in the W.N.8+ category last weekend, empatically beating Barnes Bridge Ladies in the final by 4 and a half lengths.

Following on from the Novice Men’s Squad win last week, this means that Vesta is rapidly running out of rowers with Novice status!

novice women ptr

Gold in Ghent (again!)

Following their impressive display at Wallingford last week, the Vesta girls took it one step further, dominating at the International Regatta in Ghent, Belgium.

Having come away with one Gold medal last year in the quads (see report here) the bar was raised through the roof this year with the squad having 8 Crews in Finals and coming away with 2 Bronze Medals, 2 Silvers and 1 Gold whilst setting a course record (6.51.10) and claiming the International Belgian Championship for Women’s Eights.

In an exciting race, Vesta A tore through Thames (who had beaten them in the heats earlier in the day) to clinch victory by 3 seconds in a well fought final.

ghent 8+ edit Belgian National Champions (L-R): Rahma Barclay, Alex Johnson, Helen Edwards, Vicky Williams, Lara Brock, Vics McLeod-More, Charlie Dempster, Emily Trant & Julia Hedley

Along with the victorious crew pictured above there were other medals in the form of:

Silver Medals for Emily Trant, Lara Brock, Vics McLeod-More & Charlie Dempster in the Women’s Coxless Fours.

Silver Medals for Lara Brock, Ailsa Tremayne, Charlie Dempster & Natasha Bolsin in the Women’s Quads (pictured below).

ghent 4x

Bronze Medals for Ailsa Tremayne & Natasha Bolsin in the Women’s Pairs on Saturday (pictured below).

ghent oz 2-

Bronze Medals for Kitty Lowings & Alex Johnson on Sunday in the Women’s Pairs on Sunday (pictured below).

ghent 2-

Amongst the medallists there were 8 crews that made finals, including two eights for the National W8+ Final which is a staggering acheivement.

Congratulations must go to the whole squad and coaches: Matt Gilliver, Paul Fitzwilliam and James Parris.

For full Vesta Results click here

Wallingford Regatta 2010

After wins at Quintin and Hammersmith Women’s Head and a fantastic squad result with the first boat coming 22nd in the Women’s Head of the River Race (4th & 21st in IM2 and 50th in IM3) there was expectation in the air for a another good summer performance for the Women’s Senior Squad following their heart breaking loss in the final at last years Women’s Henley.

So it was that they disappeared off to Mulhouse for a week long training camp (noticeably without the distraction of the Men’s Squad) where they plotted their takeover of the world of women’s club rowing.

Winning their heat comfortably at Wallingford Regatta, the IM2 8+ of cox: Julia Hedley, Emily Trant, Helen Edwards, Vicks McLeod-More, Aga Siemiginowska, Hillary Blandy, Kat Hedges, Alex Johnson and Rahma Barclay caught the scent of blood when they lined up for the final. Alongside them at the start were old Putney embankment rivals Thames RC and the club that had denied Vesta a HWR ’09 Medal, York City RC – the scene was set for payback.

In a blanket finish, mighty Vesta pulled out all the stops to beat Thames and York City into 2nd and 3rd in a time of 07:02.20.

It was about 7°C, and they do say revenge is a dish best served cold.

Other notable performances on the day came from Kitty Lowings and Alex Johnson coming in a very respectable 2nd in their IM1.2- final and the Vesta Men’s Senior 4- of Rob Shaw, Nick Nevelling, Harry Bond and Jamie Halliday, who despite illness in their boat managed to qualify for their final in a very tough field.

Novice Cherry Poppin’ at Hammersmith Regatta

Congratulations to the Vesta Men’s Novice 8+ of (cox, then S-B):

Celeste Boruvka, Martin Benfell, Martin Graham, Phil Pollard, Matthew Penny, David Blows, David Suter, David Howard and James Oddy who were victorious at Hammersmith Regatta last weekend.

Vesta’s novice men raced at their first ever regatta on saturday, doubling up in novice and intermediate 3 eights.  Both races were straight finals and in their novice race they were drawn up on the center station against Auriol Kensington and Kingston University.

There was a certain amount of nervousness in advance of the start as Kingston were late to the line, but this was turned into an awesome start where they sprang into a length’s lead in a matter of strokes.  Kingston Uni then spent the rest of the race fighting to get back on terms and looked like they could do it until a spirited finish by Vesta saw them off with the final verdict – half a length.

Racing again an hour later Vesta performed creditably in staying in touch with an Emmanuel School J16 8 until near the finish line when the schoolboys longer experience (and lack of a previous race) told.

Welcome to IM3 – may the winning streak continue….

NV8 Hammersmith#NV8 Hammersmith#b

Hammersmith Women’s and Junior’s Head 2010

soclai3

Congratulations our Vesta Senior Women’s 1st crew who won the IM2 W8+ pennant at the Hammersmith Women’s and Juniors’ Head on Sunday the 28th of February.

The Women’s Squad as a whole performed admirably, with the 2nd and 3rd boats finished 6th and 4th respectively in their categories.

Yet another fine effort from the squad and their Coaches, Matt Gilliver, Paul Fitzwilliam and James Parris!

For more Vesta Results, click here

Quintin Head 2010

On a cold, but Sunny morning, a flotilla of Vesta boats took to the water for the 2010 Quintin Head which runs from Hammersmith Bridge to the University Stone just before Chiswick Bridge.

With entries in the IM1, IM2, WIM1, WIM2, WIM3, N and WN categories, the club was thoroughly represented at all levels of racing and with seven crews entered, Vesta had the largest amount of entries for any club on the day.

After decent performances in the Remenham Head the previous week, expectations were high for the Senior Men and Senior Women and in true Vesta fashion, they did not disappoint.

The Men’s IM1 crew of Cox: Liz Head, Laurence Manning, Christoph Schrader, Rob Shaw, Nick Neveling, Michael Hughes, Alister Campbell, Nick Ireland and Bevan Goulden won their category pennant in a time of 12:18.8.

Quintin Head IM1

The Women’s IM1 crew of Cox: Julia Hedley, Emily Trant, Sarah Wood, Lara Brock, Charlie Dempster, Vics McLeod-More, Kat Hedges, Mary Francis and Rahma Barclay was the Fastest Women’s Crew with a time of 13:28.6.

Quintin Head WIM1

The Women’s IM2 crew of Cox: Katy Hinks, Hilary Blandy, Kitty Lowings, Athene McGregor-McDonald, Aga Siemiginovska, Jenny Douglas, Helen Edwards, Alex Johnson and Vicky Brock won their category pennant in a time of 13:50.7.

Quintin Head WIM2

For the rest of the Vesta Results, please visit the results page.
Photographs used with kind permission of Birdman Photography, please visit their site for more images.

Fours Heads 2009

With the Fours Head being cancelled on Saturday due to terrible conditions, the Veterans Fours Head got underway on Sunday in mill pond like conditions.

There were two crews representing Vesta taking part this year, both coming away with good results.

vetb4x-

A VetD.4x- comprising of Paul Mew, Robin Purkiss, Michael Hughes & Peter Simpson did well placing 6th out of 11 in their category and 37th overall despite getting over-friendly with a Tyrian coxed four (pictures here).

Vesta/Auriol Kensington had a win in the VetB.4x- category, coming second overall. Starting second, they overtook the crew in front of them quite soon after the start leaving them clear water and perfect conditions all the way to the finish.

Pairs Head 2009

Eight Vesta crews & one composite competed in this years Pairs’ Head of the River from Chiswick to Hammersmith Bridge.

kitchar
The girls were back, showing their class with a 1st/2nd finish in the IM2 2x category, Charlie Dempster and Kitty Lowings finishing just 5 seconds ahead of Kat Hedges and Lara Brock.

Furthermore, the Vesta/Auriol Kensington Vet B/C 2x of Jeremy Burke and Frank ‘the tank’ Raschke won their category in a time of 00:12:36.